Privacy policy
Resume.io helps you write and design a profesional and very effective resume hiring managers are looking for
I. Introduction
The Resume.io website, provided by Imkey BV ("we," "our," "us" or "Resume.io"), is an online career-management platform (the "Website"), that allows individuals seeking employment who download, access and/or interact with the Website ("Users") to create, edit, download, post and share their resumes with prospective employers (collectively, the "Service"). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected from Users, how that information is used, and to who and under what circumstances that information is made available. By using the Service, Users consent to the collection and use of their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Users who do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about them in accordance with this Privacy Policy may not use the Service.
II. Information we collect
We collect information that Users provide. In order to create an account and access the Service, Users may be asked to provide their personal information, including name, email address, physical address, phone number, and employment history. We may collect credit card information from Users who make purchases through the Service. We may also collect information Users provide when responding to surveys, contacting us through customer service or other means, or participating in promotions that we may offer from time to time. In addition, we may collect information about Users from other sources, such as data aggregators, public databases, and our business partners. This may include information about Users' interests, demographic data, purchasing behavior, and online activities.
III. How we use your information
In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we collect for the following purposes: (a) to deliver and improve the Service, (b) to manage User accounts and provide Users with customer support, (c) to perform research and analysis about Users' use of the Service, (d) to develop, display, and track content tailored to Users' interests on the Service and other sites, (e) for website or mobile application analytics, (f) to diagnose or fix technology problems, (g) to automatically update the Service on Users' devices, (h) to verify Users' identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity, (i) to enforce or exercise any rights in our Terms of Service, and (j) to perform other functions or services as otherwise described to Users at the time of collection.Resume.io has the right to collect, extract, compile, synthesize, and analyze information that Users provide and may use such aggregated information for any lawful business purpose. We have no obligation to provide you with an accounting of any of your information that is so aggregated, provided that such information is anonymized so that it cannot be identifiable as relating to you.We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or is needed to provide you the Service. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.
IV. How we share your information
We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share this information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.Your name and other information which you may add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. We may share your personal information with MixPanel, an analytics site, and other third parties as needed, in our sole discretion, to provide the Service to you. If we do this, any such third parties that receive your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside of our direct control (for example, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Service through a third-party website or service provider. We cannot control such third parties' use of your information. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request, to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect all of our rights or property. In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain of our services.
V. Third-party access, devices and Links
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our site, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.
VI. Your choices about your information
You may, of course, decline to submit personal information through the Website, in which case we may not be able to provide the Service to you. In addition, you may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account. If you would like to access your personal information or if you would like us to remove it from our database, please send us an email via the Contact Form on our website at https://www.Resume.io/contact. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
VII. Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, the Service, or for any other reason. Therefore, it is important for Users to check the effective date of this Privacy Policy posted below to ensure they are familiar with our most updated policies and practices. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify Users by posting a notice on the Website, and for Users that have created a Resume.io account, we will also send an email to the email address such Users have most recently provided prior to the change taking effect. Accordingly, Users are advised to please keep their account information, including email address, updated. Users' use of the Service following any such modifications will signify their assent to and acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
VIII. Changes in corporate structure
In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, User information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to any User information that is transferred to the new entity.
IX. Security
Resume.io uses reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard both personal and non-personal information in our possession against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We also take steps to ensure that only those agents and contractors who have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to sensitive information from or about Users are granted access. Despite these efforts, please note that there is always a possibility that a breach in data transmission or storage may occur. We will protect Users' information to the best of our ability, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information from or about Users. Users are advised to consult the Netherlands Authority for Consumers & Markets' website for information on how to protect against identity theft.
X. Children's privacy
Resume.io does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register on the Website or use the Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on the Website. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will take steps to remove that information.
XI. Applicable law
Resume.io is headquartered in the Netherlands. Although we welcome Users from all over the world, Users that are viewing any content or otherwise using the Service consent to and authorize the transfer of their information to the Netherlands, and the collection, storage, and use of such information under Dutch laws.Personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, business partners or sub-contractors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, assisting in the fulfillment of our obligations under this Privacy Policy, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
XII. For users in the United States and the United Kingdom
Resume.io is committed to complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield in relation to all personal information it collects from Users in the United States and the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy incorporates the EU-US Privacy Shield, and all personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with those principles.
XIII. For Users in Australia and Zealand
With respect to Users in Australia, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This Privacy Policy incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with those principles.With respect to Users in New Zealand, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 in relation to all personal information it collects. This Privacy Policy incorporates the New Zealand Privacy Principles, and personal information held by us will treated in accordance with those principles.
XIV. How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, or have any feedback, comments or requests for technical support, please contact us by email on the Contact Form on the Website at https://resume.io/contact or by mail addressed to:
Resume.io // Imkey BV
Veemarktstraat 49C
4811 ZD Breda
Netherlands
CoC: 60887737
VAT: NL854104379B01
Dated:
This Privacy Policy was last updated
on May 21, 2016